Love Without End

Community

Home Page

Meditation Room

Study Groups

About Glenda Green

Jesus Speaks Group

Apparitions of Christ

Donations/Tithing's

Courses/Events

Online Seminars

Health & Wellness Course 2010

Archive Courses

Books | & CD's

Love Without End

The Keys of Jeshua

When Heaven Touches Earth

Anointed w|Oil Book

Love Aliveness & Joy

Conversations w|Jesus

Meditations & Prayers

Dr. Larry Jensen CD|DVD's

E-Book List

Essential Oils

Sacred Touch Oils

Spiritis Pure Oils

Single Essential Oils

Diffusers & Lotions

Art Gallery

Main Art Gallery

Inspirational Posters

Gifts | Cards

Online Store

Gift Certificates

Cards & Bookmarks

Ministry Study

Spiritis Ministry

Extras

LWE Outlet & Specials

Contact Us

Affiliates Program


Sign up for our Email Newsletter
 

McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Navigate:  StoreFront / Essential Oil Products / Frankincense Essential Oil
<   Previous Product
Next Product   >
Product   Description   Price    

Frankincense Essential Oil

In Stock
Frankincense Essential Oil Available in 1/3 oz. or 1/6 oz. bottles $16.00
Tell a Friend About This Product
Add To Cart

Frankincense Essential Oil View Enlarged Image
The spirit of the sacred and of meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages The English name of this natural incense is derived from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'like smoke rising to the heavens.?  Frankincense oil has the power to uplift human awareness to higher levels by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our inner Self.

Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immune-stimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Its anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy to treat anxiety & nervous tension.

The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a gangly shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. It is not the tree, however, but its sap that has such profound lore surrounding it. When the tree's bark is pierced with a knife a milky-white oleoresin is exuded. The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls', which harden into the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense.  Because of this harvesting method, it is sustainable, as in Myrrh. Essential Oil Antioxidant Capacity (ORAC scale): 6,125


CUSTOMER REVIEWS
There are currently no reviews of this product.
Submit a Review


RELATED PRODUCTS
Books
"Anointed With Oil: The Power of Scent " "Anointed With Oil: The Power of Scent "
Essential Oil Products
Complete Set of Sacred Touch Oils Complete Set of Sacred Touch Oils
Price Details

OptionSKUPrice
1/6 oz. $16.00
1/3 oz. $28.00
888-453-6324
Returning Customer?
Privacy Policy
Shopping Cart
 

The Shopping Cart is currently empty

Order Gift Certificate
Ecommerce Software by Nexternal